Scottish Jewish Heritage Centre Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Scottish Jewish Heritage Centre
129 Hill Street
Glasgow
G3 6UB

www.sjhc.org.uk

Phone Number: 0141 332 4151

E-mail: info@sjhc.org.uk   

The organisation is also represented on Twitter and Facebook.

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
Credit card information that could include your name, email address, postal address, date of birth and interests.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Your data information is collected when you contact us, request information, purchase items, including tour admission and event tickets, or make a donation. We will update your information whenever we get the opportunity to keep it current, accurate and complete.

Data is also collected in person at the Heritage Centre.

The credit card information you give for any on-line or off- line transactions is used solely for the purpose of processing that transaction. 

The personal data collected can be used by us for the following purposes:

To provide a service or product you have requested.

To send you relevant information about the Heritage Centre with regards to news and events or any other purpose requested by you.

For market research purposes.

Third parties data disclosure

On rare occasions we may share data with our partner organisations, the Scottish Jewish Archives Centre, Garnethill Hebrew Congregation and the Garnethill Synagogue Preservation Trust, only when this is required e.g. to complete a request from a customer. We will not disclose personal data to any other third-party organisation.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

Only 4 of these are relevant to us:

Personal information is processed on the basis of a person’s consent

Personal information is processed on the basis of a contractual relationship

Personal information is processed on the basis of legal obligations

Personal information is processed on the basis of legitimate interests

(1) Consent
We will ask for your consent to use your information to send you electronic communications such as newsletters and marketing and fundraising emails, for targeted advertising and profiling, and if you ever share sensitive personal information with us.

(2) Contractual relationships
Most of our interactions with subscribers and website users are voluntary and not contractual. However, sometimes it will be necessary to process personal information so that we can enter contractual relationships with people. For example, if you apply for employment or to volunteer with us, or if you purchase something via our online shop.

(3) Legal obligations
Sometimes we will be obliged to process your personal information due to legal obligations which are binding on us. We will only ever do so when strictly necessary.

(4) Legitimate interests
Applicable law allows personal information to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate activities (as long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights).

We will rely on this ground to process your personal data when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for consent.

Achieving our purposes

These include (but are not limited to) promoting any philanthropic or benevolent purpose.

Governance

Internal and external audit for financial or regulatory compliance purposes

Statutory reporting

Publicity and income generation

Conventional direct marketing and other forms of marketing, publicity or advertisement

Unsolicited commercial or non-commercial messages, including news updates, newsletters, income generation or charitable fundraising

Analysis, targeting and segmentation to develop and promote or strategy and improve communication efficiency

Personalisation used to tailor and enhance your experience of our communications

Operational Management

Employee and volunteer recording and monitoring for recruitment, safety, performance management or workforce planning purposes

Provision and administration of staff benefits such as pensions

Physical security, IT and network security

Processing for historical, scientific or statistical purpose

Purely administrative purposes

Responding to enquiries

Delivery of requested products or information

Communications designed to administer existing services including administration of financial transactions

Thank you communications and receipts

Maintaining a supporter database

Financial Management and control

Processing financial transactions and maintaining financial controls

Prevention of fraud, misuse of services, or money laundering

Enforcement of legal claims

Reporting criminal acts and compliance with law enforcement agencies

When we use your personal information, we will consider if it is fair and balanced to do so and if it is within your reasonable expectations. We will balance your rights and our legitimate interests to ensure that we use your personal information in ways that are not unduly intrusive or unfair in other ways.

How we store your personal information

In general, unless still required in connection with the purpose(s) for which it was collected and/or is processed, we remove your personal information from our records six years after the date it was collected. However, if before that date (i) your personal information is no longer required in connection with such purpose(s), (ii) we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it or (iii) you validly exercise your right of erasure, we will remove it from our records at the relevant time.

Updating information

You can check the personal data we hold about you, and ask us to update it where necessary, by emailing us at info@sjhc.org.uk or phoning us at 0141 332 4151 or writing to us.

Third party websites

We link our website directly to other sites. This Privacy Policy does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit via links on our website.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the address at the top of this policy, if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the address at the top of this policy

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Copyright

Images used on this site are copyright to a number of copyright holders, including (but not limited to) the Scottish Jewish Heritage Centre, the Scottish Jewish Archives Centre, Garnethill Hebrew Congregation and Yvonne Livingstone.

No images from this site should be used in any other context without first contacting the Scottish Jewish Heritage Centre to obtain permission and confirm ownership.

Please contact us in case of any query by emailing info@sjhc.org.uk

Intellectual Property

Artists’ copyright lasts throughout their lifetimes and for 70 years from the date of death. When displaying images, we have made every effort not to infringe copyright, and only to display works in copyright if we have permission. If we have made a mistake, please email info@sjhc.org.uk and we will remove the image(s) from the site immediately.

Date policy completed: 21 July 2021